First Day

  • Know When to Arrive

    Each program area will have a separate agenda filled with workshops and presentation that will inform students about program-specific services, activities and expectations.

    Below is a list indicating which programs will attend the morning or the afternoon session. Be sure to check what time your program is expected to arrive at First Day.

    All programs will meet in the New Athletics Fitness Complex Gym for the beginning of the First Day Session.
    Time Program
    Morning Session Programs
    8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
    • Advanced Project Management & Strategic Leadership
    • Advanced Teaching E-Learning & Instructional Design
    • Business
    • Business Accounting
    • Business Administration
    • Business Administration - Accounting
    • Business Management
    • Business Management - Human Resources
    • Business Management - International Business
    • Computer Programmer
    • Computer Software & Database Development
    • Educational Technology & Instructional Design
    • Esports Entrepreneurship & Administration
    • Esports Managements
    • Financial Planning & Wealth Management
    • General Arts & Science - College Exploration
    • Tourism Operations Management
    • Hospitality Management
    • Liberal Studies
    • Office Administration - Executive, General & Health Services
    • Practical Nursing to Bachelor of Science - Nursing - this orientation runs until 4:30 p.m.
    • Pre-Community Services
    • Pre-Service Firefighter Education & Training
    • Sports & Recreation Administration
     
    Afternoon Session Programs
    1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (unless otherwise stated)
    • Advanced Health Care Leadership
    • Bachelor of Science - Nursing
    • Chemical Lab Technician
    • Chemical Production & Power Engineering Technology
    • Chemical Production & Power Engineering Technology - Accelerated
    • Child & Youth Care
    • Community Integration through Co-operative Education - this orientation session runs from 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m. in room B2-225
    • Construction Carpentry Techniques
    • Cook Apprenticeship
    • Culinary Management
    • Developmental Service Worker
    • Early Childhood Education
    • Electrical Power Distribution & Control Technician
    • Electrical Techniques
    • Environmental Technician - Water & Wastewater Systems Operations
    • Esthetician
    • Hairstylist
    • Heating, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Technician
    • Instrumentation & Control Engineering Technician
    • Instrumentation & Control Engineering Technology - Industrial Automation
    • Instrumentation & Control Engineering Technology - Industrial Automation - Accelerated
    • Massage Therapy
    • Millwright Mechanical Technician
    • Occupational Therapist Assistant & Physiotherapist Assistant
    • Paramedic
    • Personal Support Worker
    • Personal Support Worker - Pre-Practical Nursing Pathway
    • Pharmacy Technician
    • Photography
    • Police Foundations
    • Protection, Security & Investigation
    • Power Engineering Technology
    • Practical Nursing
    • Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas & Degrees
    • Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Certificates & Diplomas
    • Pre-Technology
    • Quality Engineering Management
    • Recreation Therapy
    • Social Service Worker
    • Welding Techniques
    • Workplace Safety & Prevention
     
Back to Top